Kelly A. Knight is an attorney and mediator based in Los Angeles, CAlifornia. He handles matters throughout California.
[…] Kelly A. Knight is an attorney and mediator based in Los Angeles, CAlifornia. He handles matters throughout California.

Governor signs SB 820, prohibiting confidentiality provisions that bar disclosure of factual information related to claims of sexual harassment, sex discrimination, or related retaliation

There are major changes to California sexual-harassment and related laws coming January 1, 2019, folks. Here’s a big one.

Governor Brown just signed SB 820, adding section 1001 to the Code of Civil Procedure.

New section 1001 prohibits “disclosure of factual information related to a claim filed in a civil action or a complaint filed in an administrative action” regarding:

 (1) An act of sexual assault that is not governed by subdivision (a) of Section 1002.

(2) An act of sexual harassment, as defined in Section 51.9 of the Civil Code.