Kelly A. Knight is an attorney and mediator based in Los Angeles, CAlifornia. He handles matters throughout California.
[…] Under new CCP section 1001(b), a court may not enter any order restricting disclosure of this information, even by stipulation.

Exceptions include confidentiality provisions to shield the identity of the claimant (unless a government agency or public official is party to the settlement agreement) or to prohibit disclosure of the amount paid to settle the claim.

New section 1001(d) provides that any provision entered into after January 1, 2019, that prevents disclosure of the factual information set forth under section 1001(a) “is void as a matter of law and against public policy.”

On its face, the new law prohibits “disclosure of factual information related to a claim filed in a civil action or a complaint filed in an administrative action” (italics added). This would seem to mean that the statute applies only where either a lawsuit or “administrative action” has been filed.